Foundation Achievement Awards
Class Contact & Info
Make a Contribution
Upcoming Events
eNotice Archives
Foundation Message Center
Photo Center
Class Reunions
 Foundation Scholarships
 Surrattsville History
 Surrattsville H.S.


 Foundation  •  Join the E-mail List  •  Memory Fund  •  Search  •  Home


Hornet Military Service

List of your fellow classmates who have served their country in the military.  Click on the names in green for more details of their military service.


Name Class Branch Dates
of Service
Affron, Chester 1948 Army  
Ammann, Robert 1971 Navy 1974 - 1978
Andresen, Arvid 1965 Air Force 1966 - 1970
Barkley, Russell 1967 Air Force 1968 - 1972
Baskas, Richard 1984 Air Force 12 years
Belknap, Philip (Butch) 1980 Army 1983 - 1987
Boswell, Al 1968 Army 1968 - 1972
Carrano, Christine (McMahan) 1973 Air Force 1976 - 1986
Chaney, Matt 1977 Army 1980 - 1990
Coggiola, Dave 1975 Air Force  
Colson, Harold 1974 Army 1978 - 1982
Curry, John 1960 Naval Air Reserves 1960 -
Dawson, Jim 1970 Air Force 1976 - 1988
Dawson, Neal 1973 Naval Reserves 1985 - 2006
Dinsmore, Terry 1968 Air Force 4 years
Evans, Douglas 1976 Air Force 1976 - 1998
Flynn, Edward K. 1964 Marine Corps 1965 - 1985
Gleisberg, Cynthia Ann 1979 Army 1983 - 2005
Gwynn, Jeffrey S. 1988 Marine Corps 1988 - 1992
Gwynn, Mary C. 1979 Coast Guard 1983 - 1987
Gwynn, Russell A. GED Marine Corps 1973 - 1975
Gwynn, Wayne V. 1982 Navy 1982 - 1988
Hawkins, Barron 1980 Navy 1981 - 2002
Hawkins, Garron 1980 Army 1982 - 1986
Hosea, Jennifer (Martin) 1988 Navy 1989 - 1993
Hudson, Ted 1965 Army 1969 - 1975
Jeter, Bob 1964 Army 1969 - 1971
Johnson, Ronald 1967 Navy/
Navy Reserves
1968 - 1990
Lee, Robert (Bob) 1965 Air Force 1970 - 1993
Marr, Bob 1971 Air Force 1975 - 2005
May, Elizabeth Lee Gleisberg 1978 Air Force 1985 - 2001
Mills, Rix Marion 1962 Air Force 1966 - 1986
Monaghan, Paul 1959 Navy 1959 - 1962
Moroz, Al 1965 Air Force 1967 - 1992
Negron, Victor 1971 Army Nat. Guard 1981 - 1986
Randlett, Douglas 1974 Navy 1982 - 2007
Romjue, Lawrence 1957 Army  
Sutherland, James 1961 Army 1961 - 1991
Stanley, Grover 1967 Army 1969 - 1970
Towle, Tom 1975 Navy 1979 - 1986
Tyser, Richard 1966 Marine Corps 1966 - 1969
Weiss, Rod 1967 Army 20 years
White, Ben 1972 Air Force 1972-1976
Williams, Gary L. 1983 Marine Corps 1983 - 1987
Wood, Bruce 1970 Air Force 1971 - 2001
Yandell, Dustin (Dusty) 2002 Air Force 4 years
Yandell III, Robert 1998 Air Force 5 years

 [an error occurred while processing this directive]